Flow meter selection is deceptively complex. Manufacturers publish voluminous datasheets. Pressure drop varies with fluid properties. Accuracy requirements differ between custody transfer and process monitoring. Installers debate pipe run lengths. And budgets squeeze from all directions.
Most engineers spend weeks comparing datasheets manually, second-guessing assumptions, and worrying they've missed something critical. Many end up selecting a meter that works, but not optimally—oversized for cost, undersized for range, or mismatched to the application entirely.
This guide cuts through the confusion. We'll walk through the five essential criteria that matter most, show you how to evaluate each one systematically, and provide a decision matrix to guide your final choice.
Criterion 1: Fluid Properties
What flows through your pipe determines which technologies are viable. Before you compare anything else, verify that the meter you're considering can handle your fluid.
- State: Is it liquid, gas, steam, or a mixture? Single-phase vs. multi-phase dramatically changes available options.
- Electrical conductivity: Does it exceed 5 µS/cm (required for electromagnetic metres)? Many solvents, oils, and pure water cannot be measured electromagnetically.
- Viscosity: Coriolis metres handle heavy oils (1,000+ cP) without calibration adjustments. Turbine metres choke on viscosity >100 cP. Electromagnetic metres are viscosity-independent.
- Corrosiveness: Corrosive chemicals attack carbon steel. Some materials require exotic wetted surfaces (titanium, hastelloy, PTFE). Budget accordingly.
- Abrasiveness: Slurries, sand, and particulate erosion damage turbine blades and electromagnetic linings. Coriolis is more tolerant but not immune.
- Temperature range: Will the fluid be cryogenic (−196°C), ambient, or hot steam (250°C+)? This affects material selection and electronics housing.
- Operating pressure: High-pressure applications (350+ bar) require robust construction and pressure-rated components. Budget increases significantly.
Action: Before proceeding, confirm that at least two meter technologies are compatible with your fluid properties. If only one technology works, your decision is already made—focus on sizing and budget.
Criterion 2: Flow Range & Pipe Size
Flow range is the difference between your minimum and maximum expected flows. This single parameter eliminates many metre types.
- Minimum flow: The lowest flow rate you must accurately measure (part-load operation, standby, or process control). Example: 5 m³/h.
- Maximum flow: The highest flow rate you expect (full load, design capacity, or temporary overload). Example: 100 m³/h.
- Flow range ratio (turndown): Maximum ÷ minimum. In this example, 100 ÷ 5 = 20:1. You need a metre with at least 20:1 turndown.
- Pipe diameter (DN): Available from DN15 (½ inch) to DN3000 (48 inches). Larger pipes become progressively more expensive for Coriolis and less expensive for electromagnetic.
Each technology has a characteristic turndown ratio, beyond which measurement accuracy deteriorates:
- Coriolis: 10:1–20:1 typical (some high-end models claim 100:1, but these are laboratory conditions).
- Electromagnetic: 20:1–40:1 under ideal conditions, excellent choice for high turndown.
- Vortex: 5:1–10:1 typical, poor for wide flow range.
- Ultrasonic: 40:1–100:1, exceptional for high turndown over large pipe diameters.
- Turbine: 5:1–10:1 typical, suitable only for clean, low-viscosity fluids.
- Differential Pressure (orifice, venturi): 3:1–4:1 typical, very limited range.
Action: Calculate your turndown ratio and eliminate any technology that cannot support it. If your range is 20:1, vortex and turbine are eliminated. If your range is 50:1, only electromagnetic and ultrasonic remain viable.
Criterion 3: Accuracy Requirements
Accuracy mandates differ dramatically. Custody transfer of expensive chemicals requires ±0.1%–±0.2%. Process monitoring might tolerate ±2%. Do not over-specify accuracy—you'll pay for precision you don't need.
- Custody transfer / allocation metering: Sales and settlements between parties. Regulatory authorities mandate ±0.1%–±0.2%. Coriolis only. Expect £5,000–£15,000+.
- Financial accountability: Charging customers by volume (billing). Accuracy target: ±0.2%–±0.5%. Coriolis preferred, high-end electromagnetic acceptable. Budget: £4,000–£10,000.
- Process control: Maintaining product quality or process stability. Accuracy: ±0.5%–±2% acceptable. Most technologies viable. Budget: £1,500–£6,000.
- Utility monitoring / energy tracking: Auditing consumption. Accuracy: ±2%–±5% acceptable. Budget technologies sufficient. Budget: £1,000–£3,000.
Beyond accuracy, distinguish between repeatability (how consistently the metre reads the same value) and accuracy (how close the reading is to the true value). A metre with ±0.2% repeatability but ±1.5% accuracy is reliable but systematically biased—calibration can correct it, but the underlying scatter is tight.
Action: Define your accuracy requirement based on financial impact. If a 1% error costs £100, specify ±0.2%. If a 1% error costs £1, specify ±2%. Then select technologies that can meet it—and no tighter. Tighter accuracy = higher cost, not higher value.
Criterion 4: Installation Constraints
A technically perfect metre fails if you cannot install it correctly. Installation requirements vary wildly by technology.
- Straight pipe runs required: Flow must be stable before the metre, without upstream disturbances (bends, tees, reducers). Coriolis requires zero; electromagnetic requires 5–10 pipe diameters; vortex requires 15–35 diameters.
- Orientation: Some metres require horizontal or vertical mounting. Coriolis is flexible (but avoid air pockets). Electromagnetic requires 3–9 o'clock electrode position.
- Hazardous area certification: ATEX (Europe) or IECEx (international) certification required for explosive atmospheres. This adds £1,000–£3,000 to cost and limits manufacturer choices.
- Outdoor / subsea installation: Marine salt spray and subsea pressure require robust housings and sacrificial anode protection. Specialty materials and construction inflate cost.
- Maintenance access: Can you physically remove the metre for recalibration? Installation in confined spaces or overhead may limit options. Plan removal and reinstallation procedures upfront.
Flow conditioners (tube bundles, perforated plates) can reduce upstream pipe run requirements but add cost (£200–£1,000) and permanent pressure loss.
Action: Measure available pipe run space. Verify orientation flexibility. Check for hazardous area designations. Confirm removal and maintenance access. Confirm that your leading candidate metres can be physically installed in your location.
Criterion 5: Budget & Total Cost of Ownership
Capital cost is visible; total cost of ownership (TCO) is hidden. A cheap metre that drifts and requires recalibration every 12 months will cost more over 10 years than an expensive metre that holds accuracy for 5 years between calibrations.
- Purchase price: Metre body, transmitter, and initial configuration. Coriolis: £3,000–£15,000. Electromagnetic: £1,500–£8,000. Vortex: £1,200–£4,000. Ultrasonic: £2,000–£8,000.
- Installation & commissioning: Labour, piping modifications, flow conditioners. Typical: £500–£3,000. Complex installations cost more.
- Calibration & certification: Initial factory calibration is included. On-site verification after installation: £300–£1,500 depending on method (gravimetric, volumetric, or master metre comparison).
- Maintenance & spare parts: Coriolis requires minimal spares (no rubbing parts). Electromagnetic lining can degrade, requiring replacement: £1,000–£3,000. Budget occasional transmitter repairs or replacement: £500–£2,000.
- Recalibration schedule & frequency: Custody transfer: every 6–12 months. Process control: every 12–24 months. Utility monitoring: every 2–5 years. Cost per calibration: £300–£1,000.
- Pressure loss & energy cost: Coriolis has permanent pressure loss (0.5–2.0 bar), requiring additional pump capacity and ongoing energy consumption. Electromagnetic has negligible loss. Over 10 years, this can exceed the metre cost itself.
For a 10-year horizon on a typical Coriolis metre (£6,000 initial cost, 15% of full flow pump duty cycle, 0.75 kW pump, £0.12/kWh electricity):
- Initial cost: £6,000
- Installation: £1,000
- Five recalibrations at £600 each: £3,000
- Energy penalty (0.75 kW × 4,380 h/year × 10 years × £0.12/kWh): £3,942
- Total: £13,942
An electromagnetic metre at the same location:
- Initial cost: £3,500
- Installation: £800
- Four recalibrations at £600 each: £2,400
- Energy penalty: negligible (£0)
- Total: £6,700
Action: Build a 5–10 year TCO model. Include energy costs, calibration frequency, and expected maintenance. Compare technologies on total cost, not initial purchase price.
Decision Matrix: Matching Criteria to Technologies
Use this matrix to map your requirements to the most suitable technologies. All five criteria must align; do not compromise on any one criterion.
| Criterion | Coriolis | Electromagnetic | Vortex | Ultrasonic | Turbine |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-conductive fluids | ✓ Excellent | ✗ No | ✓ Good | ✓ Good | ✓ Good |
| Conductive liquids | ✓ Good | ✓ Excellent | ✓ Good | ✓ Good | ✓ Good |
| High viscosity (1,000+ cP) | ✓ Excellent | ✓ Excellent | ✗ Poor | ✗ Poor | ✗ No |
| Slurries & particulates | ✓ Good | ✓ Fair | ✗ No | ✓ Good | ✗ No |
| Steam | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✓ Excellent | ✗ Limited | ✗ No |
| Custody transfer accuracy | ✓ ±0.2% | ~ ±0.5% | ✗ ±1%+ | ~ ±0.5% | ✗ ±1%+ |
| High turndown (>20:1) | ~ 10–20:1 | ✓ 20–40:1 | ✗ 5–10:1 | ✓ 40–100:1 | ✗ 5–10:1 |
| Minimal pressure loss | ✗ 0.5–2 bar | ✓ <0.1 bar | ~ 0.2 bar | ✓ <0.05 bar | ✗ 1–3 bar |
| Large pipe (DN200+) | ~ Expensive | ✓ Cost-effective | ✓ Good | ✓ Excellent | ✓ Good |
| Low capital cost (<£2,000) | ✗ No | ~ Possible | ✓ Yes | ~ Limited | ✓ Yes |
How to use this table: Scan your key requirements in the left column. Look for green ticks (✓). Technologies with the most green ticks in your priority requirements are your leading candidates.
When to Use Each Technology
Coriolis: Mass Flow, Custody Transfer, Non-Conductive Fluids
Choose Coriolis when accuracy and mass accountability are paramount. Typical applications:
- North Sea crude oil export (fiscal metering)
- Chemical and pharmaceutical ingredient charging (cost accountability)
- High-viscosity oils and polymers
- Cryogenic liquids (LNG, liquid nitrogen)
- Non-conductive solvents (pure water, mineral oil)
Electromagnetic: Conductive Liquids, High Turndown, Large Pipes
Choose electromagnetic when measuring water or conductive slurries with wide flow ranges or large pipe diameters. Typical applications:
- Municipal water treatment and distribution
- Wastewater flow monitoring
- Pulp and paper slurry measurement
- Large-diameter irrigation and industrial cooling loops
- High-turndown process control
Vortex: Steam, Gas, and Low Pressure Drop
Choose vortex for steam or gas when you need repeatability without the cost of turbine meters. Typical applications:
- Steam accounting and billing
- Natural gas flow monitoring
- Compressed air energy audits
- Low-viscosity liquid process control
Ultrasonic: Large Pipes, High Turndown, Non-Invasive Retrofit
Choose ultrasonic for large pipes where you need exceptional turndown or when pipe cutting is impossible. Typical applications:
- Retrofit measurement on existing large pipes (district heating, chilled water)
- River and canal monitoring
- Custody transfer on large-diameter lines (>DN100)
- Processes requiring zero wetted parts
Turbine: Clean, Low-Viscosity Liquids at Fixed Flow
Choose turbine only for clean hydrocarbon liquids with minimal viscosity and fixed or narrow flow ranges. Typical applications:
- Aviation fuel dispensing (extremely clean)
- High-purity water in semiconductor manufacturing (with annual recalibration)
Differential Pressure (Orifice, Venturi): Low Budget, Limited Turndown
Choose DP only when budget is the absolute constraint and you can tolerate narrow flow ranges (3:1–4:1 maximum). Typical applications:
- One-time process audits (temporary installation)
- Utility monitoring with fixed load profiles
- Applications requiring no moving parts in wetted zone
Common Selection Mistakes to Avoid
Mistake 1: Oversizing by Pipe Size
Engineers often select a metre simply because "it fits the pipe." A 2-inch Coriolis metre is over £6,000. The same application might be measurable via a 1-inch metre (£4,000) with a pipe reducer. Downsizing saves money and improves turndown accuracy.
Mistake 2: Ignoring Turndown
Selecting a metre sized for your maximum flow and then running it at 10% for half the year guarantees poor accuracy. A 20:1 operating range with a 10:1 metre means you're measuring at only 50% of best accuracy. Right-size for the normal operating point, not the maximum.
Mistake 3: Specifying Tighter Accuracy Than Needed
Custody transfer genuinely requires ±0.2%. Process control does not. Over-specifying accuracy adds £1,000–£3,000 in cost and complexity for zero benefit if you don't need it.
Mistake 4: Forgetting Pipe Run Requirements
Electromagnetic metres need 5–10 pipe diameters of straight pipe upstream. If you don't have the space, you must add a flow conditioner (£500–£1,000) or select a different technology. Check the datasheet before committing.
Mistake 5: Underestimating Total Cost of Ownership
A Coriolis metre with high pressure loss can cost twice as much over 10 years due to energy penalties and frequent recalibration. Compare full TCO, not purchase price.
Mistake 6: Incompatible Fluid Selection
Do not specify electromagnetic for pure water (conductivity too low). Do not specify turbine for 500 cP oil (viscosity too high). Confirm fluid compatibility before narrowing down manufacturers.
Your Selection Checklist
Before purchasing, verify all five criteria:
- □ Fluid state (liquid/gas/steam) and electrical conductivity are compatible with your leading technology.
- □ Flow range (minimum to maximum) and turndown ratio do not exceed the metre's specification.
- □ Accuracy requirement aligns with technology capability and financial impact tolerance.
- □ Installation location can accommodate pipe run requirements, orientation constraints, and maintenance access.
- □ 5–10 year total cost of ownership is acceptable, including energy penalties and recalibration frequency.
- □ At least one backup technology (second choice) is viable, in case your primary choice is unavailable or discontinued.